Mid-air collision Accident Extra EA-300LC N32WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213805

Date:Sunday 29 July 2018
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300LC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32WR
MSN: LC033
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:217 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Fox Island Airport (6Y3), North Fox Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Appleton, WI (ATW)
Destination airport:North Fox Island, MI (6Y3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An airline transport pilot in an aerobatic low-wing airplane, an Extra 300, with a passenger on board was landing while an airline transport pilot in a high-wing airplane, a Cessna 172, near maximum weight with two passengers on board was conducting a short/soft-field takeoff from an nontowered, island-based runway surrounded by tall trees.

The Extra pilot and passenger reported that the pilot’s landing intention was communicated on the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) with no replies. They saw an airplane at the opposite end of the airstrip, and the pilot decided to land. The Cessna pilot reported that he monitored the CTAF and then taxied down the center of the runway; he heard a radio call on the frequency from an airport on a nearby island. The Cessna pilot made his departure radio call on the CTAF in the blind and conducted a rolling departure with as much runway ahead as possible; he did not hear or see any other airplanes. The Cessna lifted off about 5 to 7 ft above ground level and accelerated to best angle of climb speed plus 10 knots. The Extra pilot indicated that he did not see any aircraft while he was on final approach to landing until his airplane was about 20-30 ft above the landing surface just before the threshold when he saw a bright object out the right side just in front of the wing. The Extra and the Cessna then collided.

The CTAF frequency at the accident airport is not recorded. However, a witness monitoring another CTAF frequency on a nearby island overheard the pilot of an airplane calling intention to land and remarked to a customer that the call was on the wrong frequency. It is likely that the Extra pilot was transmitting on the CTAF frequency for the airport on a nearby island; the Cessna pilot likely heard this transmission but attributed it to a pilot landing at the other airport.

The airport leaseholder’s website contained a link to pilot information, which included a safety briefing for the airport. The briefing recommended that the airport’s CTAF, as well as another local airport’s CTAF, be monitored. In addition, the briefing recommended that arriving aircraft fly over the airfield and scan for aircraft on the ground using a left traffic pattern. The briefing advised that the airport is in the Unimproved Airport Category and that pilots “land at your own risk.”

The Extra pilot’s use of an incorrect CTAF precluded him from hearing the Cessna pilot’s transmission of his intent to depart. In addition, trees surrounding the runway precluded the Extra pilot from seeing the Cessna’s departure until it was too late to take evasive action.

Probable Cause: The Extra pilot’s failure to see and avoid the Cessna, which resulted in an in-flight collision. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the Extra pilot to tune his radio to the correct frequency, which resulted in no common traffic advisories being heard or recognized as relevant by either pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1215245-59af1fc4d0f4583b818ac802a07c28e4b832dbd5/aircrafttype/E300/size/fullsize

Location