ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213851
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 January 1974 |
Time: | 16:28 |
Type: | Cessna 172H |
Owner/operator: | Peninsula Air Services |
Registration: | VH-KWN |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mud Islands, Port Phillip Bay, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | YMMB |
Destination airport: | YMMB |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Attempts were made to obtain photographs of VH-MJO with sharks in the background but these were unsuccessful. It was then decided that VH-KWN would descend to 500 feet to photograph the school of sharks, while VH-MJO remained clear of the other aircraft. The pilot of VH-KWN extended flap to 30 degrees and reduced speed from about 70 knots to 55-60 knots, using just sufficient engine power to maintain 500 feet altitude. Two left hand racecourse orbits were flown around the sharks and, during the third orbit, while on a north-easterly heading, the pilot had a discussion with the photographer regarding the positioning of the aircraft and then looked out to the right to check the location of the other aircraft. As a further left turn was initiated the pilot looked at the aircraft instruments and noticed that the altitude had decreased to 300 feet and that the airspeed was also low. The port wing dropped and the stall warning was heard to operate. Despite the initial application of corrective aileron, and the subsequent application of right rudder, forward stick and engine power, the aircraft lost height rapidly and struck the water in a nose down, port wing low attitude.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197403096/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24766/197403096.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |