ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 213852
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 17 January 1974 |
Time: | 03:38 |
Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
Owner/operator: | MacRobertson Miller Airlines |
Registration: | VH-FKA |
MSN: | 11021 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Broome Airport (YBRM), Broome, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | YPPH |
Destination airport: | YPDN |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:At approximately 0338 hours Western Standard Time (WST) on 17 January 1974, Fokker Fellowship F-28-1000 aircraft, registered VH-FKA, overran Runway 10 during a landing at Broome Airport, Western Australia, and became bogged in soft earth. The aircraft was engaged in operating a Regular Public Transport flight and was carrying fifty-six passengers. No one was injured and the damage incurred by the aircraft was minor.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197406015/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24684/197406015.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1983 |
VH-FKA |
Airlines of Western Australia |
0 |
Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) |
 |
min |