Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke C-FSSD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214074

Date:Sunday 8 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSSD
MSN: P-517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peterborough, ON (CYOQ) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peterborough, ON (CYOQ)
Destination airport:Peterborough, ON (CYOQ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FSSD, a privately operated Beech B60 Duke aircraft, was conducting a local flight from Peterborough, ON (CYOQ) with only the pilot on board. Upon selection of the landing gear down during the approach at CYPQ, the landing gear failed to extend. Shortly after, the landing gear motor circuit breaker popped. After unsuccessful troubleshooting, the pilot proceeded to land with the landing gear in the retracted position. The aircraft touched down and skidded on the runway, sustaining substantial damage. However, the pilot was not injured. This was the second flight
following an annual inspection. On the first flight, the landing gear would not retract due to a micro switch out of rigging.

Sources:

TSB