ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214090
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 5 January 1985 |
Time: | 10:52 |
Type: | Piper PA-22-160 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-AMX |
MSN: | 22-7440 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Northam, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
Departure airport: | YNTM |
Destination airport: | YNTM |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in a glider towing operation when the pilot observed smoke and flames around the left rudder pedal area. The glider was released and the aircraft was landed in a paddock. The pilot vacated the aircraft before it was destroyed by fire.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500125/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34384/aair198500125.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |