ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214091
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 6 January 1985 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-BHC |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Hoskinstown, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | Hoskinstown, NSW |
Destination airport: | Approx. 10km S of departure point |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Just after takeoff, the helicopter collided with a powerline before impacting the ground and coming to rest inverted. The occupants were able to vacate the aircraft before it was destroyed by a post-impact fire.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502507/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32009/aair198502507.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |