ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214092
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 6 January 1985 |
Time: | 09:35 |
Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-WIN |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Bourke Airport (YBKE), Bourke, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | YDLQ |
Destination airport: | Bullaroon Station, NSW |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:As the pilot was attempting to locate the airstrip at his destination, he noticed some of the aircraft's electrical equipment had failed. He decided to proceed to Bourke and land. On arrival over Bourke the pilot selected the gear down but did not obtain any indication of the gear position. He then manoeuvred the aircraft in an effort to assist gear extension but did not attempt to use the manual override system. The aircraft was landed with the gear retracted. The alternator and engine pulleys were out of alignment resulting in the drive belt becoming detached.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502508/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33223/aair198502508.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |