Incident Hughes 269C VH-KLQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214095

Date:Friday 11 January 1985
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KLQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:28km W of Scartwater, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jumba, QLD
Destination airport:Scartwater, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter suffered a complete and unexpected engine failure and attempts to restart the engine during autorotation were unsuccessful. It was landed in a small clearing and the tail boom was severed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503492/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31105/aair198503492.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: