Incident Piper PA-34-200T VH-KGR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214099

Date:Tuesday 15 January 1985
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KGR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:66km NNW of Clermont, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YEML
Destination airport:59km N of Clermont, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After arriving in the area, the pilot was unable to locate the destination strip and decided to land on a gravel road nearby a property in order to seek directions. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest in a drain beside a road.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503494/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33211/aair198503494.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: