ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214101
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 18 January 1985 |
Time: | 08:50 |
Type: | Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain |
Owner/operator: | unknown |
Registration: | VH-WJK |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Saibai Island Airport, Saibai Island, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | YHID |
Destination airport: | Saibai Island Airport YSII |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during approach to the 765 metre wet grass strip, the wind appeared to change to a tailwind. The mainwheels struck a concrete sea wall which marks the threshold, both tyres burst and the landing gear legs were damaged. Directional control problems were experienced during the landing and a go-around was carried out, with the aircraft becoming airborne just before the far end of the strip. The pilot was not aware that any damage had occurred until the gear would not retract. A diversion to an alternate aerodrome was conducted and the left main gear leg collapsed on landing. The strip at the original destination was too short for normal operation of the heavily laden aircraft. Because of this, and the wet surface, the pilot had approached at a lower than recommended airspeed, aiming to land close to the threshold. He had been unable to arrest the sink rate which developed in the final stages of the approach.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503496/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/34152/aair198503496.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |