Incident Hawker Audax Mk I K3071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2142

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1938
Time:
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: K3071
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF Montrose, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (Damaged Beyond Repair) 26.1.38 after prop struck ground & aircraft overturned during take-off at Montrose, Angus.

Sources:

1. Royal air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 21)