Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3F D-KGCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214470

Date:Sunday 12 August 2018
Time:15:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-KGCM
MSN: 008TS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castelluccio di Norcia (PG) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Destination airport:Rieti Airfield (QRT/LIQN)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Schempp-Hirth Discus b (D-8592) and a Schempp-Hirth Ventus 3F (D-KGCM) were involved in mid-air collision.

The two gliders had taken off from Rieti Airport. Near the ridge of Monte Vettore, as D-KGCM was about to pass D-8592, the latter made a sudden right turn, going to interfere with the former's course. In an attempt to avoid the collision, which occurred at about 2200 m QNH, the pilot of D-KGCM gyrated as much as possible, veering slightly to the right. The maneuver basically had the desired effect, as the D-KGCM reported only damage to the lower part of the fuselage trunk, produced by the D-8592's left wing tip, which separated. Since the two aircraft appeared to be controllable, the respective pilots decided to return to Rieti Airport..

Sources:

https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2022/09/8-relazioni-brevi.pdf