Accident Denney Kitfox 3 I-C549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 214508

Date:Friday 17 August 2018
Time:12:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-C549
MSN: 642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Podrzewie -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Between Duszniki and Podrzewie, an ultralight aircraft impacted a field. The pilot died on the spot. the aircraft was consumed by fire.

It was established that the aircraft had been involved in a hangar fire in April 2017 in which fabric and electrical wiring were destroyed.
Reconstruction of the aircraft to an airworthy condition took place in hangar conditions and was carried out by the owner.

There is a probability that the impact of high temperatures caused a decrease in the strength and susceptibility of the structure to deformation and may have had an impact on the ability to control the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2018-2629/
https://www.tvn24.pl/poznan,43/podrzewie-awionetka-runela-na-ziemie-nie-zyje-pilot,861742.html
https://www.rmf24.pl/fakty/polska/news-wielkopolska-awionetka-runela-na-ziemie-zginal-pilot,nId,2620228
https://www.onet.pl/?utm_source=poznan_viasg&utm_medium=nitro&utm_campaign=allonet_nitro_new&srcc=ucs&pid=ba669c0d-ebb2-41e5-b41b-418649b585ce&sid=87d348f2-f590-414d-93ca-775e1a67111a&utm_v=2
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/I-C549.html