Incident Cessna T337G Super Skymaster N9CS, Saturday 22 June 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 June 1985
Time:09:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9CS
MSN: P3370122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:ROCKY MOUNTAIN METROPOLITAN AIRPORT (KBJC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KBJC
Destination airport:KBJC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PILOT HAD HEADSET ON, 3RD TO SECOND POSITION, NEVER HEARD [LANDING] GEAR HORN, TALKING TO TOWER, SPEED WAS HIGH, TWO WEEKS SINCE [PILOT HAS BEEN] UP. CLEARANCE TO LAND, UNKNOWN TO PILOT THAT [LANDING] GEAR WAS NOT DOWN.

Sources:

Jefferson County Airport Aircraft Accident Report filed by airport personal on scene of the accident.

Images:

A Cessna Skymaster sits on RWY 12L after the pilot forgot to put landing gear down at Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport on June 22, 1985.