Incident Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar VH-CUO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215119

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1985
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P Aerostar
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CUO
MSN: 61-0806-8062151
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6km E of Macksville, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:6km E of Macksville, NSW
Destination airport:YBBN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the right main wheel entered an area of soft sand and sank to a depth of 230 mm. The resultant loads applied to the scissor link caused it to fail and the wheel swivelled through 180 degrees. This in turn produced flexing of the gear leg, the downlock disengaged, and the leg collapsed. The aircraft swerved to the right and came to rest just outside the flight strip. The pilot and the operating company were aware that soft areas were present on the strip. The pilot had landed and departed again during the morning without undue problems, and had made an uneventful landing shortly before this particular takeoff attempt. However, on this occasion wind conditions dictated a takeoff in the opposite direction to that employed earlier in the day and a soft area was encountered at a speed of about 50 knots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502567/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27500/aair198502567.pdf