Accident Robinson R44 Raven I OK-PLP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215136

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2018
Time:15:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Future Wood s.r.o.
Registration: OK-PLP
MSN: 0792
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plzen -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a series of three short flights with passengers on board in the vicinity of his company seat. He finished his second flight by landing on the roof of the company building and took off after the arrival of three business partners (foreign nationals). After take-off, he continued to fly low above the ground and after flying about 2.5 km west, he made a sharp turn with the helicopter to the right with extreme tilt and helicopter slope. In collecting this helicopter maneuver, he crashed into the roof of a factory hall. The helicopter was completely destroyed by the impact to the roof and subsequent penetration of the roof structure. The pilot and passengers succumbed to the consequences of the injury on the spot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://plzen.idnes.cz/plzen-vrtulnik-pad-hala-0sf-/plzen-zpravy.aspx?c=A180905_173939_plzen-zpravy_zuf
https://lionline.sk/foto-na-zinkovnu-v-plzni-sa-zrutil-vrtulnik-pocul-som-velky-hukot-a-nastalo-ticho-hovori-svedok/

Media:

https://video.aktualne.cz/z-domova/ridic-natocil-vrtulnik-v-plzni-par-minut-pred-padem-na-halu/r~391e9626b1aa11e8b3e20cc47ab5f122/?redirected=1536223761