Accident Boeing 737-7H4 N475WN,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 December 2015
Time:01:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N475WN
MSN: 32474/1545
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:40928 hours
Engine model:CFM INTL. CFM56 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 23, 2015, at about 00:30 central daylight time, Southwest Airlines flight 834, a Boeing 737-700, N475WN, encountered clear air turbulence while descending for approach to Charlotte/Douglas Intl (KCLT), Charlotte, North Carolina. Of the 142 passengers and crewmembers onboard, one flight attendant received serious injuries and the airplane was not damaged. The flight was operating under 14 CFR Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight from Chicago Midway Intl (KMDW), Chicago, Illinois, to KCLT.

At the time of the turbulence encounter, the "B" flight attendant (FA) was securing the galley for landing when she was thrown into the air and landed on the metal part of the galley. She was unable to stand back up on her own and required assistance from the other FAs.

After landing the injured FA was transported to a local hospital upon arrival to KCLT where she was diagnosed with a broken foot

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location