Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil I-ISAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215266

Date:Monday 10 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:EliCampiglio
Registration: I-ISAR
MSN: 2576
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Merano (BZ) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of an Aérospatiale AS 350B2 lost control and rolled over after touching down in a field near Merano, Italy.
The helicopter was engaged in maintenance/inspection work on power lines.
2 occupants were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2133
http://www.ildolomiti.it/cronaca/2018/precipita-un-elicottero-sopra-merano-miracolosamente-illese-le-due-persone-a-bordo
http://www.altoadige.it/cronaca/merano/cade-l-elicottero-miracolati-i-due-occupanti-1.1739392

Location

Media: