Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer VH-XDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215306

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1985
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XDH
MSN: 1047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12km N of Strahan, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strahan, TAS
Destination airport:Strahan, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not previously landed at the particular area, but had carried out a detailed inspection to ensure no debris was present in the water, which was about one metre in depth. Almost immediately after touchdown the nose yawed some 20 degrees to the left and the aircraft pitched forward and overturned. A subsequent inspection revealed considerable damage to the hull below the cabin floor. The investigation discovered that the right hand nose gear door had previously been damaged. The repairs carried out had not corrected weaknesses in the door resulting from this damage. The area selected for landing on this occasion was too short for normal operations, and discolouring of the water prevented the pilot from detecting any obstructions below the surface. The aircraft adopted a nose-low attitude shortly after touchdown, but whether this was pilot induced or the result of striking a sandbank was not established. The resulting pressure of water on the nose area distorted the already weakened gear door and forced the left door sideways into about the normal open position. During the subsequent yaw and overturn, the right wing and the nose of the aircraft struck the bottom of the river.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501408/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32955/aair198501408.pdf