Accident Boeing CH-47C Chinook ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215312

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47C Chinook
Owner/operator:IRIAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Karaj -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing CH-47 Chinook sustained serious damage to the rear rotor in an accident near Karaj, Iran.

Sources:

Media: