Loss of control Accident Let Z-37 Cmelák RA-1349G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215342

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2018
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37 Cmelák
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1349G
MSN: 20-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tagay, Ulyanovsk region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Let Z-37 Cmelák crashed during an aerial application flight, killing the pilot.

Conclusion:
Most likely, the cause of the aircraft accident with the Cmelák aircraft RA-1349G was the loss of control by the pilot over the speed and roll angle during the approach maneuver, which caused the aircraft to enter overcritical angles of attack and a stall. Due to insufficient altitude to get out of the stall, the aircraft collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/shmelk-z-37-ra-1349g-12-09-2018/
http://psut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1255321/
https://tvzvezda.ru/news/vstrane_i_mire/content/201809121703-2eyf.htm
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/f98/report_ra-1349g.pdf

Media: