Loss of control Accident Velocity 173RG N67WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215507

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2018
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67WR
MSN: 422109601
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:181 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tri-Cities Airport (KTRI), Bristol/Johnson/Kingsport, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, GA (CSG)
Destination airport:Kingsport, TN (TRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during a low power visual approach to land, the experimental, amateur-built airplane became low and slow on final approach. When he increased power to arrest the descent, the engine did not respond, and the airplane continued to descend, stalled, and impacted the approach lighting system and terrain before coming to rest about 400 ft short of the runway threshold. The fuselage, canard, and both wings sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of a preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Weather conditions at the time were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at glide power. The carburetor heat lever was found in the off position, and the pilot reported that he did not use carburetor heat for the approach to landing; thus, carburetor ice likely formed and reduced the power available to stop the descent into the approach lights and terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power, which resulted in a partial loss of power and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18TA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N67WR/history/20180919/2200Z/KCSG/KTRI

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N67WR%20

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 2011 N67WR Private 0 Sebastian Municipal Golf Course, Sebastion, FL sub
Undershoot

Location