Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N968JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215558

Date:Friday 21 September 2018
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N968JB
MSN: 802A-0669
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan County SW of Napoleon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Napoleon, ND
Destination airport:Napoleon, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, the airplane’s right wing struck a power line pole and then impacted terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a power line pole during an agricultural application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA563
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=968JB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA