ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215705
Last updated: 26 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-SEP-2018 |
Time: | c. 11:30 LT |
Type: |  Tecnam P92 Echo |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | D-M... |
C/n / msn: | 596 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Arnstadt-Alkersleben (EDBA) -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Alkersleben/Wülfershausen Airfield (EDBA) |
Destination airport: | Wasserkuppe |
Investigating agency: | BFU Germany |
Narrative:On the day of the accident, the pilot of a P 92 Echo ultralight aircraft and his friend met at the Arnstadt-Alkersleben airfield to take a flight to the Wasserkuppe. According to witnesses, the pilot had already prepared his ultralight aircraft (UL) for the planned flight the day before and filled it up. According to the flight controller, the pilot contacted him by radio at 11:15 a.m. and was given runway 27 for takeoff. At 11:22 a.m. the pilot reported that he was ready to take off at the taxiing stop of runway 27. The following take-off run and the take-off of the aircraft were normal, he did not observe the further take-off.
After approx. 30 seconds the flight controller, after he had registered the takeoff of the P 92 Echo in the main flight book, had seen the UL approx. 700 meters south of the airfield in 80-100 m above ground in the approach. According to his estimation, the UL had flown at low speed. The pilot had given the message over radio: "I have problems. I come again back to the place. The transmit button in the UL had been pressed until the impact, without the pilot having said anything else. In the further course of the flight the UL had flown almost seamlessly from the base leg onto final. In the last turn, the bank of the UL increased steadily to 60-70°, whereby its nose then dropped about 20-25. At 30-40 m above ground, the bank decreased slightly before the UL disappeared behind a row of trees. Shortly after the impact of the UL on the ground, a fire had developed.
Sources:
https://www.otz.de/startseite/detail/-/specific/Zwei-Tote-nach-Flugzeugabsturz-bei-Alkersleben-325414119 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: