Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-AAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215737

Date:Monday 24 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AAS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alice Springs Airport (YBAS), Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAS
Destination airport:YBAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a dual check the pilot's instructor briefed the pilot to carry out two circuits, each with a full stop landing. Following the first circuit and landing, the pilot applied power to commence the takeoff without bringing the aircraft to a stop. The aircraft veered sharply to the left, became airborne momentarily, before settling back onto the ground outside the flight strip. Flaps were selected fully down and the aircraft continued under full power across a storm water drain for another 38 metres before coming to rest. This was the pilot's second solo exercise. Following the loss of directional control it appears that the pilot became confused and did not apply the correct control inputs to bring the aircraft to a stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600690/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28244/aair198600690.pdf