Runway excursion Incident Airbus A310-308 9K-ALC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215754

Date:Friday 14 September 2007
Time:23:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-308
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways
Registration: 9K-ALC
MSN: 663
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCC) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK)
Destination airport:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Kuwait Airways flight KU351, an Airbus A310-300 (9K-ALC), was involved in an incident while landing under heavy rain conditions. The aircraft touched down to the right of centerline and veered off further to the right. The aircraft was realigned to the centerline and the aircraft was decelerated and brought to stop. Inspection by
ground engineer later revealed damage to the main gear tires. Runway inspection revealed that the main landing gear had run over and damaged the runway lighting system.

Sources:

http://www.kaepa.org.kw/kaepa/pdfs/fltopsinrainingconditions.pdf