ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21581
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUN-2008 |
Time: | 13:10 |
Type: | Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N15EM |
MSN: | P3370317 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Atlantic Ocena, about 18 miles east of Cape Elizabeth, ME -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Millinocket, ME (MIV) |
Destination airport: | Caldwell, NJ (CDW) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Prior to departing on a cross-country flight, the pilot contacted a flight service station. The pilot was informed that visual flight rules (VFR) flight was not recommended, and after obtaining a weather briefing he filed an instrument-flight-rules (IFR) flight plan. The airplane departed in visual meteorological conditions and the pilot subsequently informed air traffic control that he was experiencing a problem with the airplane's artificial horizon, and that he wanted to try to conduct the flight under VFR. Approximately 15 minutes later, the pilot requested activation of his IFR flight plan. The airplane was flying in instrument meteorological conditions with light to moderate precipitation when radar and radio communications were lost. Radar data indicated that the airplane's heading varied from southwest to northwest, with a turn to the southeast immediately prior to the loss of radar contact. The airplane maintained an altitude between 7,900 and 8,200 feet, except for the last recorded altitude reading, which was at 7,200 feet. The airplane impacted the Atlantic Ocean at a high rate of speed and was not recovered. Review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that its most recent annual inspection was conducted about 6 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to continue the flight in instrument meteorological conditions after experiencing an attitude indicator malfunction.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 12 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location