Incident Beechcraft A36 VH-MGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215950

Date:Thursday 10 July 1986
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MGM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St Marys, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YSWG
Destination airport:St Marys, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On arrival in the circuit area, the pilot assessed the wind to be from the south-west at 10 knots. He elected to land downwind, as the strip sloped slightly uphill to the north-east. Touchdown occurred about halfway along the strip, and the pilot was unable to bring the aircraft to a stop in the distance remaining. The aircraft collided with a fence and came to rest 60 metres beyond the end of the strip. The strip was undulating, with the slope in the landing direction varying from 2 up to 1.5 down. The average upslope was in the order of 1, and the pilot evidently misjudged the effect this slope would have on a landing in downwind conditions. The aircraft crossed the threshold slightly higher than the pilot desired, and it floated for a considerable distance under the influence of the tailwind. After touchdown, the pilot was reluctant to carry out a go-around because of the slope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602336/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32591/aair198602336.pdf