Accident Tecnam P2008 JC OK-NDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216071

Date:Saturday 9 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008 JC
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-NDB
MSN: 1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rakovník Airport (LKRK) -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horovice Airport (LKHV)
Destination airport:Rakovník Airport (LKRK)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed on runway 09L, which was closed per Notam.
After landing the aircraft hit a metal barrier, which was used as a guard for spectators because of an ongoing event at the airfield.
The propeller threw an obstacle and it damaged the wing. The propeller, the lower part of the engine cover and the rudder were also damaged. The wing sustained structural damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/20181003075106.pdf