Accident Robinson R44 N49669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216212

Date:Friday 11 June 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Hwy 66 Aviation LLC
Registration: N49669
MSN: 562
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sevierville, Seveir County, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sevierville, TN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 10 minutes into his sightseeing flight, at 400 to 500 feet of altitude, in cruise flight, he heard a noise similar to a shotgun blast and experienced vibration, uncommanded yaw, and low rotor and engine rpm. He regained control and conducted a successful autorotation. Postcrash examination of the helicopter revealed drive train, framework, and fuel tank shrapnel damage originating from a failed transmission forward main driveshaft yoke. Examination of the failed yoke by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed a cracked weld that originated during manufacture.

Probable Cause: The induced fatigue fracture of a component in the engine-to-transmission rotor drive system resulting in a disconnection of the drive system during cruise flight caused by inadequate inspection processes by the manufacturer and the subsequent autorotative emergency descent and forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA181
FAA register: 2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=49669

Location