Incident Boeing 747-406 PH-BFN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216288

Date:Monday 15 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-406
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-BFN
MSN: 26372/969
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The no. 4 engine was substantially damaged when it collided with a high loader while the aircraft was being towed to the Romeo platform at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport.

Sources:

https://thepointsguy.com/news/klm-aircraft-engine-damaged-in-collision-at-schiphol/
https://www.luchtvaartnieuws.nl/nieuws/categorie/2/airlines/klm-jumbo-flink-beschadigd-door-botsing-met-hooglader
Video of collision: https://www.dumpert.nl/mediabase/7544789/4903746a

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 April 2013 PH-BFN KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKNA) min
Heavy landing
1 October 2014 PH-BFN KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) non
Runway excursion

Media: