Accident Chengdu F-7M 1640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216289

Date:Tuesday 16 October 2018
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7M
Owner/operator:Myanmar Air Force
Registration: 1640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Magway air force base -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In thick fog, the plane crashed into a telecommunication tower. The pilot died in the crash as well as a girl on the ground.

Sources:

www.dailymail.co.uk
https://coconuts.co/yangon/news/2-pilots-1-child-killed-military-plane-crashes/
https://www.nst.com.my/world/2018/10/421723/two-myanmar-jet-pilots-young-girl-killed
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=19392

Media: