Accident Hughes 369D ZK-HOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216371

Date:Thursday 18 October 2018
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Helilink Ltd, opf Department of Conservation
Registration: ZK-HOJ
MSN: 49-0491D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:SU
Departure airport:Wanaka
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted open field terrain in the vicinity of Wanaka Airport (NZWF), in Otago, South Island. The helicopter was partially consumed by the post-impact fire. The tail section was found more than 100mts away from the charred wreckage. The 3 occupants onboard received fatal injuries.

Early witness reports suggest clothing may have fallen from the aircraft into the tail rotor.

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/wanaka/fatal-helicopter-crash-near-wanaka-airport
https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12144547
https://www.stuff.co.nz/national/107935200/Suspected-helicopter-crash-near-Wanaka-airport
https://www.radionz.co.nz/news/national/368914/three-killed-in-helicopter-crash-near-wanaka-airport
https://www.newshub.co.nz/home/new-zealand/2018/10/bodies-of-wanaka-helicopter-crash-victims-recovered.html
https://www.newstalkzb.co.nz/news/national/fatal-wanaka-crash-theory-clothing-possibly-caught-on-rotor/
https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/wanaka/loose-items-helicopters-can-be-deadly-caa
_______________________________
https://taic.org.nz/news/taic-update-1-ao-2018-009-taic-inquiry-crash-helicopter-near-wanaka-airport

Media: