Fuel exhaustion Incident Mooney M20K 231 VH-SXT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216449

Date:Saturday 4 October 1986
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SXT
MSN: 25-0687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Perth International Airport (YPPH), Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPPH
Destination airport:YPPH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in command estimated that there were approximately 26 gallons of fuel in the tanks before the flight commenced. They intended to conduct exercises in the training area for about 20 minutes, followed by a series of circuits and landings. Shortly after takeoff for the fifth circuit, the engine failed. The pilot in command took control, selected the landing gear down, and attempted to hold the aircraft off the ground until the gear had extended. However, touchdown occurred with the gear only partially extended and the aircraft slid to a halt on the runway. The aircraft had not been refuelled following a flight of 4.8 hours duration. The estimate of the fuel remaining onboard the aircraft was based on the reading from a fuel metre that subsequently proved to be unserviceable. When the engine failed, due to fuel exhaustion, the aircraft had been airborne for 1.1 hours and the exhaustion of the fuel supply was consistent with the flight time since the last refuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600148/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33579/aair198600148.pdf