Incident Sukhoi Su-25 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216506

Date:Monday 13 December 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ejected over rebel area after rocket pods caught fire. Rescue operations cost the lives of six soldiers and resulting in the loss of two helicopters.

Sources:

AFM February 2000, p74