Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD712,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216562

Date:Friday 6 November 1942
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD712
MSN: YP-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Tangmer, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito DD712/R: Took off at 19:15 hrs for operation to Chateaudun / Tours. 06/11/1942
Returned early with engine trouble. Landing at 22:20 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (J/8405) Gordon Leonard SHEMILT (pilot) RCAF - OK
Sgt (1021483) Robert BROWN (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1942 DD688 23 Sqn RAF 0 Margate near RAF stn Manston, Kent, England w/o
27 August 1942 DD712 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England non
17 November 1942 DD712 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
28 November 1942 DD712 23 Sqn RAF 2 Tilloux, 10 km south-east of Cognac, Charente. w/o
28 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
18 July 1943 HJ737 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
14 August 1943 HJ737 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min