Accident Dornier/Bell UH-1D CC-CPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216617

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2018
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier/Bell UH-1D
Owner/operator:Helicopteros del Pacifico
Registration: CC-CPU
MSN: 8115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Limache, provincia de Marga Marga, Región de Valparaíso -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed in a ravine near Limache, Chile. Both occupants were seriously injured.
The helicopter was reportedly engaged in installing high voltage electric towers.

CAUSE
Fracture of the overspeed governor shaft, whose indications in the instruments, made the pilot assume a drop in the main rotor's revolutions, which when performing a descent maneuver to recover the RPM, hit the ground.
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
- Over speed governor bearing lock, fracturing the shaft.
- Loss of RPM indicator information.
- Low height from the ground, at the time of the emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-valparaiso/2018/10/24/helicoptero-cae-en-cercanias-del-embalse-lliulliu-en-limache-equipos-de-emergencia-al-lugar.shtml
https://www.latercera.com/nacional/noticia/limache-helicoptero-capoto-embalse-lliu-lliu/374092/
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2020/08/1877.pdf

Images:

Media: