Bird strike Incident Dassault Mirage F1AZ 221,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216687

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F1AZ
Owner/operator:South African Air Force (SAAF)
Registration: 221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hoedspruit -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power after bird impacted engines compressor face during practice display. Pilot ejected at 200ft.

Sources:

AFM February 2000, p73/June 2001, p77