Incident Vought F8U-1 Crusader 143704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216698

Date:Monday 23 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F8U-1 Crusader
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 143704
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:18 mi SE of Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-211
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into the Pacific Ocean after pilot Lt (jg) Roycroft Clifton Jones (25) had ejected and recovered by helicopter.

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 24 September 1957, p14