Incident Light helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216726

Date:Saturday 27 October 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Light helicopter
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Whakatane Airport, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made an safe emergency landing in a field off Golf Links Rd. The aircraft ran out of fuel.
No injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=12149916
https://www.stuff.co.nz/bay-of-plenty/107949856/.html