Serious incident Halley Apollo Fox YR-5160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217161

Date:Thursday 16 June 2016
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Halley Apollo Fox
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YR-5160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Craiova Balta-Verde Airfield -   Romania
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Craiova Balta-Verde Airfield
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Landing gear failure during taxi

CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
The serious incident occurred due to the breakage of exterior end screw of left landing gear as a fatigue consequence, based on inadequate steel and technology used for its manufacturing and on inadequate maintenance of landing gear attaching system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cias.gov.ro/images/rapoarte/20160616_RF_YR-5160_EN.pdf