Accident TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius OK-NUA 22,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21755

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2008
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius
Owner/operator:TL - Ultralight
Registration: OK-NUA 22
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hradec Králové, hradec Králové district, Královéhradecký region (easte -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:LKHK
Destination airport:LKHK
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The TL Ultralight TL-3000 Sirius prototype entered a spin and impacted the ground. A fire erupted. The pilot was killed.

Causes
The cause of the accident was most probably putting the aircraft into a flight mode not permitted for ultralight aircraft at low altitude above the ground and failure to master the piloting technique when selecting the corkscrew or steep spiral.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://hradecky.denik.cz/zpravy_region/v-hradci-kralove-spadl-ultralight20080716.html_

http://tn.nova.cz/zpravy/krimi/zritil-se-ultralight-jeden-mrtvy.html

http://www.uzpln.cz/zazpr08/z329.pdf