Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2b OK-6441,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 217776

Date:Saturday 21 April 2018
Time:16:55 utc
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 2b
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-6441
MSN: 172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rybnice -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rybnice (LKPS)
Destination airport:Rybnice (LKPS)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While turning onto finals for a landing on runway 21, the glider hit trees and crashed.
The impact of the forces on the crown of the tree and the subsequent impact on the ground caused damage to the wing and destruction of the front and rear of the glider. The pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UZPLN