Accident Austflight Drifter A-503 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218198

Date:Saturday 2 January 1988
Time:17:10
Type:Austflight Drifter A-503
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: 25-0188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Boonah Airfield (YBOA), Boonah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBOA
Destination airport:YBOA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After conducting general flying for about 45 minutes the occupants returned to conduct circuit practice. During take-off after the third stop-and-go landing, an engine power loss occurred. The pilot lowered the nose of the aircraft rapidly but was unable to prevent a collision with the ground and a barbed wire fence. No positive cause for the engine failure was established, however the method of restraining the fuel lines to the aircraft structure was not in accordance with normal engineering practice, and could have restricted fuel flow to the engine. The pilot involved in this accident adhered to a directive issued by the industrial organisation of which he is a member and did not provide any information to assist in the investigation.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803513/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26607/aair198803513.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: