Incident Cessna 210L VH-BBI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218204

Date:Monday 4 January 1988
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BBI
MSN: 21060471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:2km SW of Point Plomer, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YMYB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was cruising just inland of the beach at 1500 feet when the pilot noted smoke, accompanied by a strong burning smell entering the cabin from the lower right hand side air vent. Almost immediately the engine suffered a complete loss of power. The pilot carried out a successful wheels-up forced landing on the beach. A fire which had been burning in the nose wheel well area had apparently been extinguished by seawater and wet sand during the landing slide. Inspection revealed that chaffing had occurred between an electric cable and hydraulic line situated in the wheelwell. Arcing from the electric cable burnt through the hydraulic line, and hydraulic oil under pressure escaped in a fine spray and was ignited by the arcing. This created a torching effect which was directed at the fuel strainer. The heat caused the fuel in the strainer to boil, developing a vapour lock and disrupting the fuel flow to the engine and causing the subsequent engine failure. The chaffing of the cable on the pipe was in such a location that it would have been difficult to see during normal periodic or pre-flight inspections.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802338/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30409/aair198802338.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 February 2001 VH-BBI Private 1 1 km E of Lake Evella, Arnhem Land, NT w/o