ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218208
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 8 January 1988 |
Time: | 12:45 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-180 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-PEJ |
MSN: | 281459 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Sandy Camp, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Coonamble, NSW |
Destination airport: | Sandy Camp, NSW |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was making a landing on a dirt strip 822 metres in length. The conditions were calm and the temperature was 37 degrees Celsius. The aircraft floated for some distance before touchdown. Although heavy braking was commenced the pilot reported it was apparent the aircraft would not stop before the end of the strip. A ground loop was initiated during which the aircraft entered soft ground. The nose leg was bent as the aircraft tipped onto a wing tip.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198802340/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33063/aair198802340.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |