ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218211
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 12 January 1988 |
Time: | 15:40 |
Type: | Piper PA-24 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-COM |
MSN: | 24-97 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | St George, QLD -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | near Bollon, QLD |
Destination airport: | YTWB |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was cruising normally at 7000 feet when the engine failed without warning. The pilot carried out checks and attempted to restart the engine without success. During the ensuing forced landing the pilot prematurely turned off the master switch, therefore, the wheels did not extend when he selected gear down. The engine failure was caused by the separation of crankshaft idler gear teeth due to high cycle low stress fatigue which had initiated from pre-existing overload cracks at the base of the teeth.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1988/aair/aair198803423/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30249/aair198803423.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |