Incident Airco DH.9A D1745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21876

Date:Friday 13 September 1918
Time:dusk
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:49 TD RAF
Registration: D1745
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stockton on Tees, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot tried to return to his base but due to low visibility by night, he lost his orientation. He elected to make an emergency landing in an open field but the aircraft hit a tree and crashed. The pilot - Flight Commander H.G. Paines - was injured

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/north/d1745.html
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1918/archives/crash-of-a-de-havilland-dh-9-in-united-kingdom-6/]