Accident Beechcraft A60 Duke VH-TFD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 218782

Date:Friday 30 November 2018
Time:c. 16:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60 Duke
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-TFD
MSN: P-244
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Textron Lycoming TIO-541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maitland Airport/Russell Field (YMND), Rutherford, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND)
Destination airport:Maitland Airport, NSW (MTL/YMND)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the crew received an unsafe landing gear indication. On landing, the left hand landing gear collapsed. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nbnnews.com.au/2018/11/30/high-drama-at-maitland-airport/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=TFD&field_ar_serial=
Channel 9 News
ATSB OA2018-08572

ex.N23664, VH-EZT.

Media: