Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 219235

Date:Sunday 9 December 2018
Time:day
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Sudanese Government
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Al-Qadarif state -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:El-Qalabe airfield
Destination airport:Al-Qadarif
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the helicopter hit a communications tower and crashed. There are said to be at least seven fatalities and reportendly several injured occupants. The helicopter transported five local Government officials including the State Governor on a security tour and possible two crew.

Sources:

https://www.bruneinews.net/news/258549540/helicopter-crashes-in-eastern-sudan-killing-local-officials
https://www.nytimes.com/reuters/2018/12/09/world/africa/09reuters-sudan-airplane-crash.html
https://www.bbc.com/news/world-africa-46499040
https://twitter.com/SudanDefence